News Alert:

Avoid AED 10,000 penalty by registering for Corporate Tax today!

ADGM Data Protection Regulations 2021 (DPR)

Have you registered for Corporate Tax yet? Avoid AED 10,000 penalty by registering for Corporate Tax today!

The Abu Dhabi Global Market (ADGM) established a strong data privacy regime through the ADGM Data Protection Regulations 2021 (DPR). Implemented in February 2021, the DPR safeguards personal data within the ADGM and empowers individuals with control over their information. MBG can be your trusted partner in ensuring your organization adheres to the ADGM DPR.

Key Aspects:

  • Scope: The DPR applies to all entities operating within the ADGM that process personal data, including electronic and physical data processing activities.
  • Data Subject Rights: Individuals (data subjects) have a range of rights concerning their personal data, including:
    • Accessing their personal data.
    • Requesting rectification of inaccurate data.
    • Erasure of their data under specific circumstances.
    • Objecting to the processing of their data for marketing or other purposes.
  • Data Controller and Processor Obligations: The DPR outlines specific responsibilities for organizations handling personal data:
    • Lawful Basis for Processing: Controllers must have a legitimate reason for processing data, such as consent, contractual necessity, or legal compliance.
    • Transparency and Fairness: Data subjects must be informed about how their data is collected, used, and stored.
    • Data Security: Controllers and processors must implement appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect personal data.
    • Data Protection Officer (DPO) Appointment (if required): Mandatory for certain entities to designate a DPO responsible for overseeing data privacy compliance.
    • Record of Processing Activities (ROPA): Maintaining a record of all data processing activities undertaken by the organization.
    • Data Transfer Restrictions: The DPR restricts the transfer of personal data outside of the ADGM unless specific safeguards are in place.

How Can MBG Assist You with ADGM DPR Compliance?

  • ADGM DPR Gap Analysis: We assess your existing data privacy practices to identify areas for improvement and ensure compliance with ADGM DPR requirements.
  • Data Mapping and Inventory: We help you identify and map all personal data you collect, store, and process, understanding the flow of data throughout your organization.
  • Policy and Procedure Development: We collaborate with you to develop comprehensive data privacy policies and procedures aligned with ADGM DPR regulations.
  • Data Subject Rights Process Implementation: We assist you in establishing clear procedures for handling data subject requests efficiently (access, rectification, erasure, etc.).
  • Data Security & Breach Response Planning: We guide you in implementing robust data security measures and developing a plan to effectively respond to data breaches.
  • Data Protection Officer (DPO) Services (if required): We can act as your outsourced DPO or assist you in appointing and training an internal DPO.
  • Employee Training and Awareness: We provide ADGM DPR awareness training programs to ensure your employees understand their roles and responsibilities in data privacy compliance.
  • Ongoing Support and Guidance: We offer continuous support to help you maintain your ADGM DPR compliance posture and adapt to evolving regulations.

Benefits of Partnering with MBG for ADGM DPR Compliance:

  • Achieve and Maintain Compliance: Ensure your organization meets all ADGM DPR requirements and avoids hefty fines.
  • Empower Data Subjects: Respect individual privacy rights and build trust with your customers and partners.
  • Future-Proof Your Business: Develop a sustainable data privacy program that adapts to evolving regulations.
  • Minimize Risks: Proactive compliance measures help safeguard your organization from data breaches and regulatory scrutiny.

 

Explore more Data Protection Requlatory Compliance services:

UAE Personal Data Protection Law

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

DIFC Law No. 5 of 2020 – Data Protection Law (DPL)

We're here to help you.

Submit your enquiries to MBG Corporate Services. We will respond as soon as possible.

Call us at: +971 52 640 6240

What can we help you achieve?

Stay one step ahead in a rapidly changing world and build a sustainable future with us.

Get a quote
Open chat
Hello
Can we help you?