News Alert:

Avoid AED 10,000 penalty by registering for Corporate Tax today!

DIFC Law No. 5 of 2020 – Data Protection Law (DPL)

Have you registered for Corporate Tax yet? Avoid AED 10,000 penalty by registering for Corporate Tax today!

Operating within the Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC) requires adherence to a robust data privacy framework. The DIFC Data Protection Law No. 5 of 2020 (DPL) governs the processing of personal data by organizations in the DIFC. MBG can be your trusted partner in ensuring your DIFC-based business complies with the DPL.

Key Aspects of the DIFC Data Protection Law:

  • Scope: The DPL applies to any Controller or Processor that processes personal data in the DIFC, regardless of their location. This means even companies not physically located in the DIFC but handling data of individuals there must comply.
  • Personal Data: The DPL defines personal data broadly as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject).
  • Data Subject Rights: The DPL empowers individuals with various rights regarding their personal data, including:
    • Access to their data.
    • Rectification of inaccurate data.
    • Erasure of their data under certain circumstances (Right to be forgotten).
    • Restriction of processing of their data.
    • Data portability (right to obtain and transmit their data in a usable format).
    • Objection to automated decision-making.
  • Data Controller vs. Processor:
    • Data Controller: The entity that determines the purposes and means of personal data processing.
    • Data Processor: Any entity that processes data on behalf of the controller.
  • Key Obligations:
    • Lawful Basis for Processing: Organizations must have a legitimate reason for processing personal data, such as consent, contractual necessity, or legal compliance.
    • Transparency and Accountability: Data subjects must be informed about how their data is collected, used, and stored.
    • Data Security: Controllers and processors must implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data.
    • Data Breach Notification: Controllers must notify the Commissioner of Data Protection and affected data subjects of data breaches.
    • Appointment of a Data Protection Officer (DPO) (if required): Mandatory for certain organizations.

Potential Impact on Your DIFC Business:

If your business processes the personal data of individuals in the DIFC, you need to comply with the DPL. Non-compliance can result in significant fines. Here’s what you might need to do:

  • Review your data collection practices: Ensure you have a lawful basis for processing personal data.
  • Develop and implement data privacy policies: Inform individuals about your data handling practices and their rights.
  • Implement data security measures: Protect personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, or breaches.
  • Establish data subject rights processes: Have clear procedures for handling data subject requests (access, rectification, erasure, etc.).
  • Appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO) if required.

How MBG Can Help You Achieve DIFC Data Protection Law Compliance:

  • DIFC DPL Gap Analysis: We assess your existing data privacy practices to identify areas for improvement and ensure compliance with DPL requirements.
  • Data Mapping and Inventory: We help you identify and map all personal data you collect, store, and process within the DIFC.
  • Policy and Procedure Development: We collaborate with you to develop comprehensive data privacy policies and procedures aligned with DPL regulations.
  • Data Subject Rights Process Implementation: We assist you in establishing clear procedures for handling data subject requests efficiently.
  • Data Security & Breach Response Planning: We guide you in implementing robust data security measures and developing a plan to effectively respond to data breaches.
  • Data Protection Officer (DPO) Services (if required):We can act as your outsourced DPO or assist you in appointing and training an internal DPO.
  • Employee Training and Awareness: We provide DPL awareness training programs to ensure your employees understand their roles and responsibilities in data privacy compliance.
  • Ongoing Support and Guidance: We offer continuous support to help you maintain your DPL compliance posture and adapt to evolving regulations.

Benefits of Partnering with MBG for DIFC DPL Compliance:

  • Boost compliance: Gain confidence knowing your DIFC business operates in compliance with the DPL.
  • Protect Data Subject Rights: Demonstrate your commitment to respecting individual privacy.
  • Minimize Risks: Proactive data privacy measures help safeguard your organization from hefty fines and reputational damage.
  • Build Trust with Stakeholders: Customers, partners, and investors value organizations that prioritize data privacy.

 

Explore more Data Protection Requlatory Compliance services:

UAE Personal Data Protection Law

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

ADGM Data Protection Regulations 2021 (DPR)

We're here to help you.

Submit your enquiries to MBG Corporate Services. We will respond as soon as possible.

Call us at: +971 52 640 6240

What can we help you achieve?

Stay one step ahead in a rapidly changing world and build a sustainable future with us.

Get a quote
Open chat
Hello
Can we help you?